Hall of Fame Boat Program  

The Hall of Fame Boat program is a Submarine Recognition Program that serves the submarine community by recognizing one Submarine of exceptional merit each year.  The HoF Program and those submarines nominated are wholly conceived, voted upon, and approved, by members of the Hampton Roads Base of the USSVI.org. Formal recognition of the successful candidate boat is provided by the Submarine Learning Facility in Norfolk VA.   See Rules and the 2019 HoF submissions below and all Past Winners beyond... 

** Rules ** 

 

Section 1: The Submarine Hall of Fame is a coordinated event to honor post World War II submarines that have contributed to the advancement of Undersea Warfare.

 

Section 2: For a submarine to be considered for the Submarine Hall of Fame it (the submarine to include the crew at the time of the event) must have contributed to advancements in Undersea Engineering or Undersea Tactics/Warfare.

 

Section 3: A member in good standing will be appointed to coordinate the collection of nominations from membership at large (to include acceptance of nominations submitted through the internet or by mail).

 

Section 4: All nominations are presented during the October meeting of the Base for consideration by the base membership. That select members pick from these nominations and research presentations to be made during the November meeting.

 

Section 5: During the November Base meeting presentations shall be made in support of the submarines being considered as the Hall of Fame Boat.

 

Section 6: During the December Base meeting voting is held to select the inductee to the Submarine Hall of Fame for the following year. That at the completion of the voting the chairman of the Hall of Fame Committee will coordinate with the Submarine Learning Facility to construct a shadow box for the presentation in May of the following year.

Hall of Fame Boat Program Submissions 2020

(Click on Boat photo for presentation highlights)

USS_Atlanta.jpg
USS_Guardfish.jpg
uss-henry-clay.jpg
USS_Providence_SSN-719.jpg
spadefish.jpg

Past Hall of Fame Boat Program Winners

1999: USS NORFOLK (SSN714) - First Navy Ship to have all Tomahawks land on target.

2000: USS NARWAHL (SSN671) - 25 years of special operations.

2001: USS NAUTILUS (SSN571) - First Nuclear Submarine.

2002: USS IREX (SS482) - First Fleet Snorkel Submarine.

2003: USS TRITON (SSN586) - First to circumnavigate the world submerged.

2004: USS GRENADIER (SS525) - Forced a Soviet ZULU to surface and proving the USSR was conducting deterrent patrols.

2005: USS ALBACORE (AGSS569) - First in modern hydro-dynamic design.

2006: USS SKATE (SSN578) - First to surface at north geographic pole.

2007: USS GROWLER (SSG577) - First in Regulus program.

2008: USS PARCHE (SSN683) - Super Secret Squirrel Sub- Most decorated ship in the Navy.

2009: USS LAPON (SSN661)

2010: USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (SSBN598) - First Ballistic Missile Submarine

2011: USS HALIBUT (SSGN587)

2012: USS BATFISH (SSN681)

2013: USS SCORPION (SSN589)

2014 - USS PICKEREL (SS 524) - Set a record for longest snorkel transit from Hong Kong to Pearl Harbor.

2015 -                               (SSN585) - First nuclear submarine built with the Albacore hull.

2016 –                            (SSN667)  BQQ-5  Initial Opeval/Tech Eval

 

2017 –                              (SS/SSR481)  Radar Pickett Operations in North Atlantic

 

2018 –                             (SSN691)  Designated R&D Boat

2019 -                                (SSN689)

Hampton Roads Base ~ USSVI 

Norfolk, VA  2019 (SES)  ©

Join

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon